CONTACT US STUDENT PORTAL
Join our overseas programs and explore the world! Travel... live... study... train... experience other cultures... work with different nationalities... gain new friends and families!
Home
Profile Mission Affiliations News
About Us
Work and Travel FAQ Internship FAQ Online Application Form
Programs
Host Companies Generally Available Positions Language and Study Institutions Abroad Participating Colleges and Universities in the Philippines US Interactive Map
Partners
Gallery
Student Testimonials Parent Testimonials Host / Partner / Sponsor Testimonials
Testimonials
Professional Internships, Career Training Programs, J-1 Teacher Program

What are Professional Internships and Career Training Programs?

 

Internship is intended for college graduates who apply within one year after graduation. On the other hand, career training is for those who apply to the program more than one year after graduation, and have gained enough work experience in their area of interest. These young professionals will experience what it's like to live and train in another country, as an intern/trainee, for 6 to 18 months.

 

Paid, subsidized, or unpaid positions are available in various fields in the US, Australia, UK, and other countries. FPI finds the right match for an applicant's interests, abilities, prior experience, and language skill level. You can choose between self-placed or partner-placed program options. This is a once-in-a-lifetime chance to see new places and get exposed to business practices overseas. Admission is all year round.

 

Frequently Asked Questions


How long is the internship program?

This is a 6-12-18 (for non-hospitality) month program with scheduled admissions year-round. The approval documents, called DS 2019 in the US or Sub Class 442 occupational trainee visa in Australia, define the start and end dates of the program. The US Department of State (DOS) or the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) issues these documents through a program sponsor. There is no option to extend the visa, so students must choose their preferred program duration.

 

How many hours do I train a week?

Approximately 30-40 hours per week. Some companies have overtime available paid at time and a half. In some cases, the training hours are reduced due to slowdown in business activities.

 

Where will I be placed? Who will be my host company?

There are various locations available. The host companies are usually situated anywhere from suburbs or in towns outside of the big cities, to popular tourist destinations like resorts/island resorts. Please refer to the list of host companies for locations where students have been sent. A number of host companies are currently accepting applicants exclusively from FPI.

 

Can I choose my own placement?

For the US internships, an applicant may research his/her own internship placement and housing, provided that all the requirements of the State Department are met. FPI provides assistance in preparing all documents required for visa applications. More often than not, First Place offers premium placements. We exert our best efforts together with our partners to match an applicant with the right host company.

 

Can I change my placement or host company when I am there?

NO. The intern cannot change his or her host company after the training plan has been signed. Furthermore, no changes are allowed after the visa is approved and you start your training.

 

Do I get paid? How much money will I make? When do I get paid?

Internships are either paid, unpaid, or subsidized. For the paid internships, allowances vary depending on the position, the host company, and location of training. For Australian internships, the first week at the host company will be unpaid. Typically, you will get your allowances weekly or every two weeks. Interns must commit to a minimum of six months' training with their host companies.

 

Do I pay taxes?

Yes, all US and Australian interns pay applicable state, federal, or city taxes. A portion of these taxes can be refunded. Australian Internships (AI) will provide updated information from the Australian Taxation Office on options for Australian tax returns. AI will assist with tax refunds (for a fee) through electronic tax (e-tax), a service established by the Australian Taxation Office.

 

US interns will be provided forms to be used in filing for tax refunds prior to their departure for the US. However, interns must complete documentation before the end of their stay so that they can get part of the taxes refunded.

 

Interns should not expect to receive large tax refunds if host companies have taxed at the low-income rate.

 

Where will I stay during my program?

Various options are available. Interns are either assisted by their host company in securing their housing, or provided accommodations within the resort. In most cases, interns find their own accommodation but the partners can assist in the search for a fee. In all cases, the intern will pay for accommodations.

 

In some situations, a deposit is required. There must be a satisfactory turnover of the apartment/hostel or room at the end of their stay, or else they will be charged for the repair of any damages to the room. The room must be left in good condition, or else the student will be liable for all the costs to return it to the same condition as when they moved in. The interns also provide for their own food. In some cases, they are given free or subsidized meals at work.

 

How soon do I start my internship?

The program begins as soon as the visa is issued, based on the dates in the approval documents. Most US host companies require a two-week arrival notice. For Australian Internships, students/interns will fly into Brisbane for a two-day intensive cultural integration seminar and orientation. They then travel to their host company's location by bus, train, or plane. Upon arrival at the host company, all interns attend orientations and seminars. They also accomplish all administrative and government requirements (SSS, tax forms, establish bank details, etc.).

 

When do applications need to be submitted?

All applications must be submitted at least 4 to 6 months prior to the applicant’s preferred departure date. However, we do accept applications with less notice on a space-available basis.

 

Do I need to be good in English to join?

It is important that the students have good conversational English to communicate with their peers and supervisors, while at the same time understanding instructions well. Strong language ability and confidence is a must to have a credible interview with host company representatives.

 

What are the requirements? Do I need to have specific skills?

All candidates must be graduating or have a degree/certificate/ diploma, or substantial experience in the chosen field. Practical experience will be an advantage to the participant since he/she will have a better understanding of what to expect, and is usually more motivated to do the job.

 

Do I have to pay anything to join?

A deposit is required upon submission of initial requirements. Balance of all the fees is due once the applicant signs and confirms the program specific and/or training plan, and before the embassy process begins.

 

What do I get for my fee?

  • Program orientations and briefings together with parents and/or authorized guardians
  • Assistance in processing applications
  • Guaranteed 6 or 12 or 18–month internship/training placement prior to arrival unless otherwise indicated in their preferences.
  • Visa documents such as DS 2019 Sub Class 442 Visa, Training Plan, and/or program-specific documents
  • Assistance in getting Social Security card
  • Health and accident insurance for the duration of the program
  • Pre-embassy interview evaluation and cultural integration seminars
  • Pre-departure orientation seminars and post-arrival program debriefing
  • Sponsorship and support throughout the program

 

In the event that I cancelled my application, would I get a refund of my fees?  

Most fees are refundable based on the schedule in the process flowchart.

 

Do I need to get a visa for this program?

For the US internships program, the applicant will apply for a J1 visa, otherwise classified as the Cultural Exchange Visitor’s Visa. The Australian Internships program has been approved by the DIAC under the Sub Class 442 Occupational Training Visa.

 

Is it guaranteed that I will get a visa?

NO. Only the embassy consuls have complete authority to approve or deny issuance of visa for any reason. FPI and our overseas partners are not responsible for visa denials. However, FPI provides assistance in reviewing all documents required for visa applications as well as provide guidelines to applicants and their parents in preparation for their embassy interviews.

 

Currently, Australian visa applications do not require personal appearance, since they are filed and processed in Hobart, Australia. However, the Australian embassy in Manila may call some of the applicants to conduct a personal interview.

 

 

 

What is the J-1 Teacher Program?

 

The purpose of the teacher program is to enroll exchange visitors who teach full-time in primary and secondary accredited educational institutions. Programs under this section promote the interchange of American and foreign teachers in public and private schools, and the enhancement of mutual understanding between people of the United States and other countries. Such exchanges enable visitors to understand better the American culture, society, and teaching practices at the primary and secondary levels.

 

Frequently Asked Questions


How long is the J-1 Teacher Program?

This is a 12-month program. The approval documentation, called DS-2019 in the USA, defines the start and end dates of the program. The US State Department issues these documents through a Program Visa Sponsor. Depending on the discretion of the visa sponsor and the host school in the USA, the program may be renewed for up to 24 or 36 months maximum.

 

What are the benefits of applying for this program?

Exchange teachers sharpen their professional skills and participate in cross-cultural activities in schools and communities, and they return to their home school after the exchange to share their experiences and increased knowledge of the United States and the U.S. educational system. Work allowances will be provided during the course of the program to pay for exchange teachers' living costs and needs while in the USA.

 

What are the requirements when applying for this program?

Teachers must:

  • Meet the qualifications for teaching in primary or secondary schools in their country of nationality or last legal residence;
  • Be working as a teacher in the home country or country of legal residence at the time of application, or, if not working as a teacher, but otherwise meet the qualifications for teaching at the primary (including pre- kindergarten) or secondary levels in schools in home country, must have had at least two years of full-time teaching experience within the past eight years; and, within 12 months of application submission date for the program, have or will have completed an advanced degree (beyond a degree equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s degree) in education or in an academic subject matter that one is intending to teach or that is directly related to teaching subject field;
  • Have a degree-equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s degree in either education or the academic subject field in which they intend to teach;
  • Have a minimum of three years (36 months) of teaching or related professional experience (i.e. as private teacher);
  • Satisfy the standards of the U.S. state in which they will teach;
  • Be of good reputation and character;
  • Be seeking to enter the United States for the purpose of full-time teaching as a teacher of record at a primary (including pre-kindergarten) or secondary accredited educational institution in the United States (pre-kindergarten teachers must teach full-time, and at the pre-kindergarten level, may teach only language immersion at an accredited host school);
  • Possess sufficient proficiency in the English language.

Additionally, during the course of this program, teachers will be required to:

Complete, within the United States, and during each academic year of program participation, at least one cross-cultural activity from each of the two categories below (a total of two documented activities per year):

 

1. An activity for my classroom, larger host school or host school district population, or the community at large designed to give an overview of the history, traditions, heritage, culture, economy, educational system and/or other attributes of my home country. Exchange teachers are required to conduct at least one cross-cultural activity per academic year outside the host school in nearby schools or communities where international opportunities may be more limited than those found in their host school; and,

 

2. An activity that involves U.S. student dialogue with schools or students in another country, preferably in my home school, through virtual exchange or other means, in order to supplement the goals of the in-person exchange.

 

How many hours do I work a week?

Approximately 40 hours per week, at minimum. Depending on the needs of the school and the students, teachers may also be required to participate in extracurricular and developmental activities outside of the classroom.

 

How soon do I start my program?

The program begins as soon as the visa is issued, based on the dates in the approval documents. Most US host schools require a two-week arrival notice, and the school year usually begins in September.

 

Do I get paid? How much money will I make? When do I get paid?

Allowances are provided by the school to cover your living costs in the USA, such as rent and food. Typically, you will get your allowances every two weeks, or once a month.

 

Can I choose my own placement?

The visa sponsor works with host schools in the USA to determine where your teaching qualifications are best suited, on the basis of need. For example, teachers of STEM subjects such as math and science are sought out at the middle school and high school levels.

 

What is the level of English required?

Good conversational English is recommended for a credible interview with the visa sponsor and host school representatives. Depending on the visa sponsor and host school, additional testing and certification such as TOEFL or TOEIC may be required.

 

Please explain the accommodation situation.

In most cases, participants find their own accommodation, but the partners can assist in the search for a fee. In all cases, a participant will pay for their own rent. In some situations, a deposit is required. There must be a satisfactory turnover of the apartment/hostel/room at the end of their stay, or they will be charged to repair any damage to the room. The room must be left in good condition, or the participant will be liable for all the costs to restore it to the same condition as when they moved in.

 

Do I pay taxes?

Yes, all program participants pay applicable state, federal, or city taxes and a portion of these taxes can be refunded. Participants shall be provided forms to be used in filing for tax refunds prior to their departure for the USA. However, participants must complete documentation before the end of their stay so that they can get part of the taxes refunded.

 

Can I change job/position/host school/visa status when I am there?

No, the host school cannot be changed after the training plan and job offer is signed. Any changes and program renewals must be discussed with both your visa sponsor in the USA and with First Place.

 

When are the fees due?

A deposit is required upon submission of initial requirements. Balance of all the fees is due once the applicant signs and confirms the training plan, job offfer, or other program-specific documentation, and before the embassy process begins.

 

What do I get for my fee?

a. Guaranteed teaching placement prior to arrival

b. Guaranteed 12-month placement unless otherwise indicated in their preferences

c. Visa documentation (DS-2019), job offer / training plan, any other program-specific documentation

d. Assistance in getting a Social Security card

e. Health insurance for the first 90 days of the program. Afterward, participants must follow their host school's health insurance plan.

f. Pre-Departure and Post-Arrival orientation

g. Sponsorship and support throughout the program

h. Embassy briefings, cultural integration seminars, coaching / training sessions with relatives and/or local sponsors

 

Are fees refundable?

Some fees are refundable based on the schedule in the process flowchart.

 

When do applications need to be submitted?

All applications must be submitted at least 4-6 months prior to departure date. Applications with shorter notice may also be accepted, based on the needs of the host school and visa sponsor.

 

What is the type of visa that I will apply for?

The Teacher Exchange Program is a J-1 visa program, otherwise classified as the Cultural Exchange Visitor's Visa.

 

Is it guaranteed that I will get a visa?

No. Only the embassy consuls have complete authority to approve or deny issuance of visa for any reason. FPI and the overseas partner are not responsible for visa denials. However, FPI provides assistance in reviewing all documents required for visa applications. We also provide guidelines to applicants and their relatives in preparation for the embassy interview.

Related Links
Events & Schedules

Orientation Schedules:

 

Work & Travel orientations take place at 10:00 AM, every Saturday, at Suite 204, Ang Bahay ng Alumni, UP Diliman, in Quezon City.  

 

Internship & Career Training orientations take place at 2:00 PM, every Saturday, at Suite 204, Ang Bahay ng Alumni, UP Diliman, in Quezon City.  

 

2017 Work and Travel Applications are now OPEN!

 

Applications for the 2017 Summer Work and Travel Program in the United States are now OPEN. Students are encouraged to attend the program orientations to be held in their respective schools with either their parents or guardians.

 

You may also attend our orientation progams held at our offices in UP Diliman and in Cebu. Please refer to the schedules listed above. For more details, please call us at +63 (2) 927-5223 / +63 (2) 927-9731 / +63 (32) 520-3099 or e-mail: inquiry@firstplaceinc.org  

 

Spend a fruitful 2017 summer in the US! Work, travel, have fun, learn different cultures, and live independently! JOIN NOW!

Like us on Facebook

Home About Us Programs Partners Gallery Testimonials
© 2012 FIRST PLACE, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designed and Developed by i4 Technologies Inc.